Champaign County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:     Michael Donnelly (W)

Republican Primary:     Craig Baldwin (W)

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:     Melody Stewart (W)

Republican Primary:     Mary DeGenaro (W)

 

For Judge of the Second District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:     No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:     Jeffrey M. Welbaum (W)

 

For Judge of the Champaign County Court of Common Pleas, General Division
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:     No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:     Nick A. Selvaggio (W)

Carroll County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:     Michael Donnelly (W)

Republican Primary:     Craig Baldwin (W)

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:     Melody Stewart (W)

Republican Primary:     Mary DeGenaro (W)

 

For Judge of the Seventh District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:    David A. D’Apolito (W)     Holly Hanni (WITHDREW)

Republican Primary:    Kathleen Bartlett (W)    Damian DeGenova (WITHDREW)

 

For Judge of the Carroll County Court of Common Pleas, General/Domestic Relations Divisions
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:    Dominick E. Olivito Jr. (W)

Republican Primary:    Michael V. Rapella II (W)

 

Butler County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:      Michael Donnelly (W)

Republican Primary:     Craig Baldwin (W)

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:     Melody Stewart (W)

Republican Primary:     Mary DeGenaro (W)

 

For Judge of the Twelfth District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:    No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:    Stephen W. Powell (W)

 

For Judge of the Butler County Court of Common Pleas, General Division
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:    No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:    Keith M. Spaeth (W)

 

For Judge of the Butler County Court of Common Pleas, General Division
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:    No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:    Noah E. Powers II (W)

 

For Judge of the Butler County Court of Common Pleas, General Division
Term Beginning 1/3/2019

Democratic Primary:    No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:    J. Gregory Howard (W)

 

For Judge of the Butler County Court, Area I
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

This is a non-partisan race and candidates must file by August 8

No judicial candidates will be on the ballot in May 2018

 

For Judge of the Butler County Court, Area II
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

This is a non-partisan race and candidates must file by August 8

No judicial candidates will be on the ballot in May 2018

Brown County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:      Michael Donnelly (W)

Republican Primary:     Craig Baldwin (W)

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:     Melody Stewart (W)

Republican Primary:     Mary DeGenaro (W)

 

For Judge of the Twelfth District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:      No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:    Stephen W. Powell (W)

 

There are no local judicial seats up for election in Brown County in 2018.

Belmont County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:     Michael Donnelly (W)

Republican Primary:     Craig Baldwin (W)

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:     Melody Stewart (W)

Republican Primary:     Mary DeGenaro (W)

 

For Judge of the Seventh District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:     David A. D’Apolito (W)     Holly Hanni  (WITHDREW)

Republican Primary:     Kathleen Bartlett (W)     Damian DeGenova (WITHDREW)

 

For Judge of the Belmont County Court, Northern Division
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

This is a non-partisan race and candidates must file by August 8

No judicial candidates will be on the ballot in May 2018

 

For Judge of the Belmont County Court, Western Division
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

This is a non-partisan race and candidates must file by August 8

No judicial candidates will be on the ballot in May 2018

 

 

Auglaize County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:     Michael Donnelly (W)

Republican Primary:     Craig Baldwin (W)

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:     Melody Stewart (W)

Republican Primary:     Mary DeGenaro (W)

 

For Judge of the Third District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:     No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:     John R. Willamowski (W)

 

There are no local judicial seats up for election in Auglaize County in 2018.

Athens County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:     Michael Donnelly (W)

Republican Primary:     Craig Baldwin (W)

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:     Melody Stewart (W)

Republican Primary:     Mary DeGenaro (W)

 

For Judge of the Fourth District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:     Marie Hoover (W)

Republican Primary:     Kris D. Blanton      Jason Smith (W)

 

For Judge of the Fourth District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/10/2019

Democratic Primary:     Valarie Gerlach (W)

Republican Primary:     Michael D. Hess (W)      Kathleen Crites Madden

 

There are no local judicial seats up for election in Athens County in 2018.

Ashtabula County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:      Michael Donnelly (W)

Republican Primary:      Craig Baldwin (W)

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:      Melody Stewart (W)

Republican Primary:      Mary DeGenaro (W)

 

For Judge of the Eleventh District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:      Darya Klammer (Write-in) (W)

Republican Primary:      Matt Lynch (W)     Colleen Mary O’Toole

 

For Judge of the Eleventh District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/10/2019

Democratic Primary:      Mary Jane Trapp (W)

Republican Primary:      Casey P. O’Brien (W)

 

For Judge of the Ashtabula County Court. Eastern Division

This is a non-partisan race and candidates must file by August 8

No judicial candidates will be on the ballot in May 2018

Adams County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:     Michael Donnelly

Republican Primary:      Craig Baldwin

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:      Melody Stewart

Republican Primary:      Mary DeGenaro

 

For Judge of the Fourth District Court of Appeals
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:     Marie Hoover

Republican Primary:      Kris D. Blanton

 

For Judge of the Fourth District Court of Appeals
Term Beginning 2/10/2019

Democratic Primary:     No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:      Michael D. Hess      Kathleen Crites Madden

 

For Judge of the Adams County Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

This is a non-partisan race and candidates must file by August 8

No judicial candidates will be on the ballot in May 2018

 

Summit County Judicial Elections 2018

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:      Michael Donnelly (W)

Republican Primary:      Craig Baldwin (W)

 

For Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:      Melody Stewart (W)

Republican Primary:      Mary DeGenaro (W)

 

For Judge of the Ninth District Court of Appeals 
Term Beginning 2/9/2019

Democratic Primary:      Diana Colavecchio (W)

Republican Primary:      Jennifer Hensal (W)

 

For Judge of the Summit County Court of Common Pleas, General Division
Term Beginning 1/1/2019

Democratic Primary:      Kathryn Michael (W)

Republican Primary:      Tom McCarty (W)

 

For Judge of the Summit County Court of Common Pleas, General Division
Term Beginning 1/2/2019

Democratic Primary:      No Candidate Filed

Republican Primary:      Amy Corrigall Jones (W)

 

For Judge of the Summit County Court of Common Pleas, General Division
Term Beginning 5/17/2019

Democratic Primary:      Susan Baker Ross (W)

Republican Primary:      Jill Flagg Lanzinger (W)

 

For Judge of the Summit County Court of Common Pleas, General Division
Unexpired Term Ending 1/2/2021

Democratic Primary:      Rob McCarty       Kelly L. McLaughlin (W)

Republican Primary:      David G. Lombardi (W)      Jay Wells