Categories
[…] The twelve aiding and abetting criminal copyright infringement counts in the indictment all point to Section 2 of Title 18, the federal aiding and abetting statute. Section 2(a) provides: “Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.” The idea behind Section 2(a) is simple: Those who help or encourage another to commit a federal crime, with the intent to aid in its commission, are guilty just as if they had committed the crime themselves.