Categories
[…] Mark Schultz
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company Endowed Chair in Intellectual Property Law
University of Akron School of Law


[1] 85 F.R. 9488 (Feb. 19, 2020).

[2] 85 F.R. 17907 (Mar. 31, 2020).

[3] “Extramural” refers to research outside government owned and operated facilities. “Intramural” would instead signify research done within government owned and operated facilities.

[4] A procurement contract is used when “. . . the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the . . . Government; . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 6303.

[5] A grant agreement is used when “. . . the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the . . . recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring . . . property or services for the direct benefit or use of the . . . Government; and . . . substantial involvement is not expected between the executive agency and the . . . recipient . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 6304.