Categories
[…] [5] A grant agreement is used when “. . . the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the . . . recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring . . . property or services for the direct benefit or use of the . . . Government; and . . . substantial involvement is not expected between the executive agency and the . . . recipient . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 6304.

[6] A cooperative agreement is used when “. . . the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the . . . recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring . . . property or services for the direct benefit or use of the . . . Government; and . . . substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the . . . recipient . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 6305.